Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the manner in which Reboot Pte. Ltd. (“Reboot”, “we,” “us” or “our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User” and collectively “Users” or “you”) when the Users access or use our services and technology platforms, including our website www.rebootglobal.com, mobile application, and any other products and services offered and/or controlled by Reboot that are linked to this Privacy Policy by reference or by implication (collectively, the “Platforms” and individually, a “Platform”). The Privacy Policy forms a part of our Terms and Conditions available at [insert T&C link] which can also be found on our Platforms. Any defined terms used but not defined herein shall have the same meaning as ascribed to the term under the Terms and Conditions. 

1. Acceptance and changes to Privacy Policy 

 

By accessing and using our Platform, you affirm that you have read the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and that you understand, agree and acknowledge to all the terms contained in both of them. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Platform. Any changes to the policy will be notified by revising the latest revision date at the bottom of this policy and posting the revised policy on the Platforms. Your continued use of any of the Platform following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

2. Information Collection

(a)    Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Platforms, download our mobile application, register on any Platform for our services, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, apply for a job, interact with us by way of audio/visual means, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on any of our Platforms. We may also collect personal identification information about you when your employer signs up for a service subscription with Reboot. 
 

While carrying out any of the above, you may be asked for various information including name, identification document and/or number, email address, location, contact number, photograph, mailing and billing address, payment information and any other information that you may provide. The personal identification information submitted by you can be used to contact you or identify you. Users may, however, choose to visit our Platform anonymously, in which case certain Platform related activities/access may not be made available to the User. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. 

(b)    Profile Information

In order to align you with the appropriate coach (“Coach”), we may also collect certain information about your profile and ask you several questions about you and your needs. This information will be shared with the relevant Coach for providing the Coaching Services.

(c)    Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Platforms in any manner. Non-personal identification information may include the following:

  • Device and Log Information: This includes the information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Platform, technical information about your means of connection to our Platform, such as the operating system, mobile network and the Internet Service Providers utilized, and other similar information. We also log information about your use of the Platform, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to the Platform. Publicly available tools can sometimes provide the approximate location for IP addresses.
     

  • Cookies and Web Beacons: Our Platforms may use “cookies”, “web beacons” and other similar means to gather information and enhance User experience. A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk or mobile device by a web page server, if permitted by your browser settings. A "web beacon" is a tiny image placed on a web page or e-mail that can report your visit or use. We use cookies and web beacons to enable the technical operation of the Platform, to administer your log-in to your account and to collect the log data.  Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Platform may not function properly.
     

  • Social and General Information Tools: We may use several publicly-available tools and information exchange resources, including (but not limited to) a blog, a Facebook page, a Twitter account, a Google Plus account and others. Any information you provide or share by using the social and general information tools may be freely read, accessed, collected and used by others.
     

(d)    Wellness Session Content

While using the Platform, the User will possibly interact with a Coach and would likely write or say things by means of text-based communication (such as messages), verbal communication or video communication, either internally or to each other. Such content will be shared with the Coach(s) that work with you to provide the Wellness Services.

(e)    Other Information 

While using the Platform, the User will possibly interact with a Coach and would likely write or say things by means of text-based communication (such as messages), verbal communication or video communication, either internally or to each other. Such content will be shared with the Coach(s) that work with you to provide the Wellness Services.

3. Use of Information

We do not sell, share or otherwise allow access to information that is collected about you with third parties, except as set out hereunder. In the case of a merger, sale or reorganization of some or all of our business, we reserve the right to transfer your information (including personal identification information) to the surviving entity.
We may use information about you for various purposes, including the following:

 

  • Create your account at our Platform, let you log in to the account, administer your account, monitor your account, provide customer service and contact you with information, alerts and suggestions that are related to your account;

  • Connect you with a Coach to assist you with your requirements and share the relevant information with the Coach; 

  • Help us and our Coaches to get to know you and your needs and respond to your comments, questions, and requests;

  • Maintain, and improve the Coaching Services, including the quality of the coaching and effective communication, personalize user experience and provide content or features that match user profiles or interests;

  • Verify your identity and, if applicable, authorization for you to use the Coaching Services (for example, in case of corporate subscriptions, authorization from your employer or the third party subscribing on your behalf);

  • Billing-related purposes;

  • Monitor, analyze and improve the use and functionality of the Platform, the Platform's technical operation and the match of the Platform functionality to your needs and preferences;

  • Send you technical notices, periodic emails and other administrative messages;

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by us or others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;

  • Reach you or designated people in case of emergency; and

  • Use the information for any other purpose for which the information was collected.

4. Third Party Disclosure

We may share information about you collected as above with certain third parties for relevant purposes including the following:

  • With the third party paying for your use of the Coaching Services (such as your employer) or if you are using the Coaching Services as part of a third-party sponsored deployment; in these circumstances we may share with the third party the name of the professional development program you have selected within the Coaching Services, the nature of your use of the Coaching Services (such as how many sessions you attend), and aggregated or de-identified information;

  • With third parties for any purpose, including but not limited to industry analysis, research, business transactions, public relations, and credit bureaus;

  • With third party companies and individual service providers hired by us to facilitate our Platform, to perform certain tasks which are related to the Platform or to provide audit, legal, operational or other services for us. These tasks include, but not limited to, customer service, technical maintenance, monitoring, email management and communication, database management, billing and payment processing, reporting and analytics.

It is our endeavor to limit the disclosure of personal identification information which will be done only to the extent necessary.

5. Disclosure Under Law

Reboot may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, as required by or permitted by law. For example, Reboot may share personal information with companies or governmental entities, regulatory authorities and any other authorized person assisting in fraud protection to protect against fraud. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes. 

6. Protection of Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Platforms.

7. Third Party Links

Our Platforms may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed under the terms of each website’s privacy policy and we encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing any information to the operators of third-party websites. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions, or policies of third-party websites. The inclusion of third-party websites on our Platforms in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions, or policies.

8. International Transfers

Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to such transfers.

9. Internal Security

Our employees and Coaches who may need to access to your information to fulfill your request are bound by confidentiality obligations and are (a) only authorized to use the personal information for these limited purposes and (b) are not permitted to use personal information in any other way or for any other reason. 

10. Protection of Children

Our Platforms are targeted for general audience and are not specifically designed or targeted at children. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disseminate any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If, however, we become aware that personally identifiable information regarding a child under the age of 13 has been collected at the Platforms, without a parent’s or guardian’s permission, we will make reasonable efforts to delete it from our records upon notice.

11. Promotional Communication

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by unsubscribing as instructed in those communications or by emailing us at support@rebootglobal.com. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as messages about your account or our ongoing business relations.

12. Managing Your Information

You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by contacting us at support@rebootglobal.com. Please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period.

13. Applicable Law

We are subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (Act) and the Coaches and we may collect, use, disclose or retain your personal identification information in compliance with the Act.

14. Applicable Law

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Platforms, or your dealings with our Platforms, please email us at info@rebootglobal.com.

  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle